You are currently viewing BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23

BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23

BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 : BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 , BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23, BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 , BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23, BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 BAOU Assignments 2022-23- Gandhi National Open University had recently uploaded the assignments of the present session for MEG Programme for the year 2022-23. Students are recommended to download their Assignments from this webpage itself.

Table of Content hide
4 BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23

BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23

We provide handwritten PDF and Hardcopy to our BAOU and other university students. There are several types of handwritten assignment we provide all Over India. BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 We are genuinely work in this field for so many time. You can get your assignment done – 8130208920

Important Note – BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 You may be aware that you need to submit your assignments before you can appear for the Term End Exams. Please remember to keep a copy of your completed assignment, just in case the one you submitted is lost in transit.

Submission Date :

  • 31st March 2023 (if enrolled in the July 2022 Session)
  • 30th Sept, 2023 (if enrolled in the January 2023 session).

Section A

Q.1 Give answers in 800 words of the questions given below (Any One).

1. Write a note on the relationship between Tom and Sophia in Tom Jones.

Ans. The relationship between Tom Jones and Sophia Western in Tom Jones isn’t a very complex one, though it is an important one and central to the story. The reason it isn’t complex is that psychological elements are not emphasized and their association is straightforward. Tom’s and Sophia’s fathers’ estates neighbor each other and so Tom and Sophia have been friends since childhood. Tom loves Sophia, and she loves Tom.

The wrinkle comes into play because Tom, though possessed of a good and generous heart that values others above himself, is an adventurer and not morally opposed to immoral adventures with willing ladies. Sophia finds this trait and activity less than appealing and so tries to keep Tom at arms length.

When Sophia runs away from home to escape being forced to marry the despicable and underhanded Mater Blifil, circumstances conspire for Sophia and Tom to be brought back together. Events show her that Tom has learned the lessons Squire Allworthy has tried all through the years to teach him and, once all circumstances have been resolved in Tom’s favor, she consents to marry him.

Tom for his part has always felt that he can never be happy without Sophia, she is all his heart thinks of, but when fate lays opportunities at his energetic and attractive feet, he takes advantage of them. Tom shows that he is intrinsically worthy of Sophia and that he will ultimately partake of the virtue of her namesake because, though good at getting into trouble, he endangers himself to save and help others who are in need and of whom higher authorities are dismissive. The meaning of the name Sophia, derived from a Greek word, is “wisdom.” Tom’s innate qualities and his steadfast love of Sophia show that he will in the end be united with Sophia in person and in name.

Sophia Western, according to critic Martin Battestin, is an allegorical figure, meant to represent the feminine ideal and therefore kept as anonymous as possible. For example, the narrator does not provide concrete details of Sophia’s appearance and character when he introduces her at the beginning of the novel, and by the end of the novel, we do not know much more. Although Sophia’s decision to run away from her violent father Squire Western signals her courage and bravery—which the narrator says is becoming in a woman—she actually does very little in the novel. As a woman and obedient daughter, Sophia must allow herself to be acted upon, and even though she falls in love with Tom Jones before he falls in love with her, she cannot, in all decency, say anything. Similarly, Sophia puts up little resistance to her father’s violence toward her.

Sophia becomes the spokeswoman for male chastity at the end of the novel—ironically, through her lecture to Jones, she provides the final obstacle to their marriage and thus to the fulfillment of the comic plot. Through her generosity and genuine courtesy, Sophia becomes a representative, along with Jones and Allworthy of Fielding’s vision of Virtue. She combines the best of the country and the city, since she has manners, unlike her country father, but they are genuine, unlike those of her courtly aunt, Mrs. Western. Similarly, Sophia combines the merits of the novel’s two other heroes without any of their faults—she is kind like Tom, but also remains chaste, and is generous toward others, like Allworthy, without being blind to their faults.


BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23

Section B

Q.2 Give answers in 400 words of the questions given below (Any Two).

1. How is the institution of marriage represented in Tom Jones?

Ans. Marriage in Henry Fielding’s The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling, is a rather convoluted affair (no pun intended, although there were more affairs in marriage than there was fidelity in marriage). Marriages were undertaken (no funereal pun intended there, either) in Tom Jones for a variety of reasons. Marriages were undertaken for necessity, as in Bridgett’s baby being born eight months after her marriage to Blifel, and, yes, the customary time of pregnancy is nine months, which is particularly interesting because Bridgett met Blifil one month before the marriage.
Marriages were also undertaken for money, as was the case when Mrs. Arabella Hunt proposed to Tom and he was tempted, though he finally declined. Marriages were sometimes undertaken for love and necessity together as when Nightingale and Nancy were married. This brings up the point that marriages very often went against parents’ wishes and that parents’ wishes were not always honorable ones as in the insistence of Western insisting that Sophia marry young Blifel even though she plainly detested him and he only consented to aggrieve Tom.
Marriages were sometimes not undertaken because they were deemed to be odious. A woman of beauty and independent means, with her pick of paramours, might very well loath the thought of marriage and attempt to do away with suitors as was the case with Lady Bellaston who refused Tom’s mock proposal no sincerity in that one at all and attempted to have him shanghaied into the navy (which means conscription would have been decidedly against his will and without his choice). Additionally, marriage was unfavorably viewed by virtuous young women who knew that a suitor had too much “experience” with liaisons, as was the case in Sophia’s eventual reaction to Toms’ “experience” (of which he had waaay too much).

The author believes marriage must be based on a mutual love and respect and that it is the bedrock of happiness. While Fielding does not ignore the importance of class and rank in marriage—for example, although Tom Jones is illegitimate he has been brought up as a gentleman—Fielding clearly comes down on the side of love as the first requirement in choosing a partner. This can be seen in Sophia’s refusal to marry Mr. Blifil, a man she despises, or her dislike of Lord Fellamar (even before he tries to rape her); he has looks, a title, and a fortune but she remains attached to Tom Jones, who is a pauper. Sophia is the heroine of the novel and an example of prudence, so her choices about marriage reflect the beliefs of the author. The single women in the story—such as Lady Bellaston and Mrs. Western—are unhappy and frustrated: Bellaston is sexually frustrated, and Mrs. Western has an unhealthy need to assert power. Squire Western was unhappy in his marriage, the result of his flawed and stunted character. Mr. Allworthy, on the other hand, was in love with his wife and happy in his marriage, which is a reflection of his generous character. Thus Fielding presents marriage as a natural state for men and women and the one most likely to bring them happiness.

2. What are the main themes of the novel Pride and Prejudice?

Ans. Love

Pride and Prejudice contains one of the most cherished love stories in English literature: the courtship between Darcy and Elizabeth. As in any good love story, the lovers must elude and overcome numerous stumbling blocks, beginning with the tensions caused by the lovers’ own personal qualities. Elizabeth’s pride makes her misjudge Darcy on the basis of a poor first impression, while Darcy’s prejudice against Elizabeth’s poor social standing blinds him, for a time, to her many virtues. (Of course, one could also say that Elizabeth is guilty of prejudice and Darcy of pride—the title cuts both ways.)

Austen, meanwhile, poses countless smaller obstacles to the realization of the love between Elizabeth and Darcy, including Lady Catherine’s attempt to control her nephew, Miss Bingley’s snobbery, Mrs. Bennet’s idiocy, and Wickham’s deceit. In each case, anxieties about social connections, or the desire for better social connections, interfere with the workings of love. Darcy and Elizabeth’s realization of a mutual and tender love seems to imply that Austen views love as something independent of these social forces, as something that can be captured if only an individual is able to escape the warping effects of a hierarchical society.

Austen does sound some more realist (or, one could say, cynical) notes about love, using the character of Charlotte Lucas, who marries the buffoon Mr. Collins for his money, to demonstrate that the heart does not always dictate marriage. Yet with her central characters, Austen suggests that true love is a force separate from society and one that can conquer even the most difficult of circumstances.

Reputation

Pride and Prejudice depicts a society in which a woman’s reputation is of the utmost importance. A woman is expected to behave in certain ways. Stepping outside the social norms makes her vulnerable to ostracism. This theme appears in the novel, when Elizabeth walks to Netherfield and arrives with muddy skirts, to the shock of the reputation-conscious Miss Bingley and her friends. At other points, the ill-mannered, ridiculous behavior of Mrs. Bennet gives her a bad reputation with the more refined (and snobbish) Darcys and Bingleys.

Austen pokes gentle fun at the snobs in these examples, but later in the novel, when Lydia elopes with Wickham and lives with him out of wedlock, the author treats reputation as a very serious matter. By becoming Wickham’s lover without benefit of marriage, Lydia clearly places herself outside the social pale, and her disgrace threatens the entire Bennet family. The fact that Lydia’s judgment, however terrible, would likely have condemned the other Bennet sisters to marriageless lives seems grossly unfair.

Get BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 Now  here from this website.

BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23

3. Discuss the use of repetition in the novel A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man.

Ans. The story of the novel presents the time of the 19th century ending with Stephan Dedalus, an Irish teenager, deciding to throw away the social constraints to live as an artist. The author here is showing us the genesis of a future artist’s interpretation of the world. As a boy, Stephen has faced heavy impacts of Irish nationalism as well as Catholic Christianity during his educational years at Clongowes Wood College. He has not adjusted himself to the strict school environment, and the author focuses on key incidents which impacted Stephen’s personality. He is first pushed into a cesspool by a bullying classmate which leads to him developing fever. This is when he starts believing that he is an outsider. When he is six years old, he visits his home to celebrate Christmas and is invited to sit with the adults at the dinner table for the first time, and the existing political leader, Charles Steward, becomes a hot topic of debate at the dinner table.

When he returns to school, he breaks his glasses and isn’t able to complete his classwork, and gets punished by a cruel prefect. He gathers courage with the help of his friend and obtains justice after going to the reactor. This instills a healthy self-confidence in him. Nearing his teenage years, Stephan comes to know about the profligacy of his father, Simon and becomes aware that the family prospects are declining fast and that the family is trapped in debts. When he spends some time with his uncle, Charles, he comes to know his final days at Clongowes. It is because the uncle has informed him of their migration to Dublin, the main city of Ireland, where he starts attending Belvedere, a good school of its time and becomes a school actor and writer.

Soon he experiences his first sexual encounter which changes his thinking about the future after he spends some time with a young prostitute in Dublin. The first encounter starts a confrontation between his ideas and the realities existing around him. He finds himself mired in some sort of a sinful life as he used to think. Yet he could not shake off the religious impacts from his psyche and attends a religious retreat where the sermons being delivered shook him to the core. He is over come with guilt and remorse and he believes that the Father was talking to him.

He seeks out a kind old Capuchin priest. His reversion to religion takes over his soul and he starts becoming a true catholic person with a strict lifestyle. When the school director sees a change in his lifestyle, he advises him to join the priesthood, though, it causes severe conflict in his aesthetic taste and religious devotion. On the other hand, the financial constraints force the family to move after which he thinks of joining the university though a simple incident of watching a beautiful young girl on the beach changes his option to join the world or the religion and he goes for the world of beauty, considering it an option instead of a source of shamefulness.

BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23

FOR MPY Guide Book  – BUY NOW

4 Choose the appropriate option from given below.

In A Passage to India, who runs their horse into the flowers at the Bridge Party?

a) Miss Derek b) Aziz c) Panna Lal d) The Bhattacharyas

Ans. c) Panna Lal

In A Passage to India, in which European country does Fielding stop and admire the architecture on the way back to England?

a) France b) Spain c) Italy d) Greece

Ans. c) Italy  

In A Portrait of an Artist as a Young Man, Stephen’s father is

a) a financial genius b) financially inept c) both financially inept and a painter d) a painter

Ans. a) a financial genius

While in the clinic at Clongowes, Stephen is cared for by

a) His mother b) Brother Michael c) Father Arnall d) Dante

Ans. b) Brother Michae

In the novel Heart of Darkness, who is Marlow’s direct supervisor?

a) Kurtz b) Manager c) Brickmaker d) Chief accountant

Ans. b) Manager

The most valuable commodity in the Congo is

a) Gold b) Ivory c) Sandstone d) Silver

Ans. b) Ivory

In Middlemarch, the name of Casaubon’s life’s work is:

a) Guide to all knowledge b) Key to all mythologies

c) The progress of history d) Understanding world religions

Ans. b) Key to all mythologies

In Middlemarch, in the contest for Hospital chaplain under Bulstrode, who wins the position?

a) Mr. Farebrother b) Fred vincy c) Mr. Casaubon’s parish pastor d) Mr. Tyke

Ans. a) Mr. Farebrother

In Wuthering Heights, where does Heathcliff live?

a) Thrushcross Grange b) Lowood c) Wuthering Heights d) The Chase

Ans. c) Wuthering Heights

What does Joseph accuse Lockwood of stealing?

a) Jewellery b) Money c) A lantern d) A horse

Ans. c) A lantern


BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23  get here all BAOU solved assignment 2022-23 , BAOU guess paper , BAOU help books and BAOU exam related material. We help students to get their assignment done with our handwritten services, BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 you can access our all material and services through WhatsApp also , 8130208920

GET SOLVED PDF – Click Here


 

BAOU Instructions for the MEG-03 British Novel – 17 th & 18 th Century  

BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23  Before attempting the assignment, please read the following instructions carefully.

  1. Read the detailed instructions about the assignment given in the Handbook and Programme Guide.
  2. Write your enrolment number, name, full address and date on the top right corner of the first page of your response sheet(s).
  3. Write the course title, assignment number and the name of the study centre you are attached to in the centre of the first page of your response sheet(s).
  4. Use only foolscap size paperfor your response and tag all the pages carefully
  5. Write the relevant question number with each answer.
  6. You should write in your own handwriting.



GUIDELINES FOR BAOU Assignments 2022-23

BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 You will find it useful to keep the following points in mind:

  1. Planning: Read the questions carefully. BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 Download PDF Go through the units on which they are based. Make some points regarding each question and then rearrange these in a logical order. And please write the answers in your own words. Do not reproduce passages from the units.
  2. Organisation: Be a little more selective and analytic before drawing up a rough outline of your answer. In an essay-type question, give adequate attention to your introduction and conclusion. BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 Download PDF The introduction must offer your brief interpretation of the question and how you propose to develop it. The conclusion must summarise your response to the question. In the course of your answer, you may like to make references to other texts or critics as this will add some depth to your analysis.
  3. Presentation: BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 Download PDF Once you are satisfied with your answers, you can write down the final version for submission, writing each answer neatly and underlining the points you wish to emphasize.

BAOU Assignment Front Page

The top of the first page of your response sheet should look like this: Get BAOU Assignment Front page through. And Attach on front page of your assignment. Students need to compulsory attach the front page in at the beginning of their handwritten assignment.

ENROLMENT NO: …………………………………………………….

NAME: ……………………………………………………………………

ADDRESS: ………………………………………………………………

COURSE TITLE: ………………………………………………………

ASSIGNMENT NO: …………………………………………………

STUDY CENTRE: …………………………………………….……..

DATE: ……………………………………………………………………



BEGC 107 Handwritten Assignment 2022-23

BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 We provide handwritten PDF and Hardcopy to our BAOU and other university students. BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 Download PDF There are several types of handwritten assignment we provide all Over India. BAOU MEG 03 Solved Assignment 2022-23 Download PDF We are genuinely work in this field for so many time. You can get your assignment done – 8130208920

Related Material Also –



PDF & Handwritten

WhatsApp – 8130208920

 

Leave a Reply